The Cocker Spaniel Club

 

General Championship & Breed Club Show Calendar 2017

On this page, you will find details of General & Group Championship Show dates as well as Breed Club Open & Championship Show dates. Judges & dates are given where known (others will be added/amended later - this is not the finished page). If there are any errors or omissions, please let us know by emailing us

 

Date Society/Club Type of Show Judge
January 6 Boston & DCS CH (no CCs) Mrs T A Anslow (Shansart)
January 8 The Cocker Spaniel Club Match Puppy/Veteran Challenge. Judge TBA on the day
January 21 Coventry Cocker Club Open Mrs J Pop (Bocablue)
January 22 Manchester
CH (no CCs) Mr Lee A S Cox
January 29 West of England Cocker Club Open Mrs P Salt (Islanza)
February 4 North Wales Cocker Club Open Kris Littlemore (Krismoor)
February 11 Home Counties Cocker Open Chris Atkinson (Segantii)
Special Awards: Lynn Clinton (Oramiss)
February 12 Particolour Cocker CH D: Mr J Karlsson (Art-Waves)
B: Mrs J L Hooper (Spendles)
February 19 London Cocker
Lancashire Cocker Club
Open
Open
Mr G Green (Meloneras)
Hazel Dewhurst (Lapidary)
February 26 Hants & Sussex Cocker Open Mr John Hartnett
March 11 Crufts CH D: Miss S Ellison (Withiflor)
B: Mr R Wyatt (Kendalwood)
March 18 East of Scotland Cocker Club Open Jane Eyeington (Meadowdale)
March 25 S Wales & Mon Cocker Club CH D: Mrs A Holmes (Kenan)
B: Mrs L Parker (Weyhill)
March 26 Yorkshire Cocker Club Open Mrs Helen Moorat (Langlebury)
April 2 Midland Cocker Club Open Monica Forsander (Manacas)
April 9 Cocker Club of Scotland CH D: Mrs D E Bailey
B: Miss S Amos-Jones (Cassom)
April 15 Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club Open Mrs W Grist (Kasordon)
April 22 Solid Colours Cocker Assoc Open Mrs S Cox (Suvern)
April 23 East Anglian Cocker CH D: Miss C Morris (Riondel)
B: Mr G Steele (Kalrizienne)
April 29 WELKS CH Mr A Jury (Tibblestone)
May 5 Birmingham National CH Mrs F Bowman (Franaille)
May 7 Cheshire Cocker CH D: Miss P Whitehead (Ryallcourt)
B: Mr R Needham (Merryhaze)
May 20 SKC CH Mrs D Clubb (Lynshow/Oroshaza)
May 21 Coventry Cocker Open Kimberley Wannell
May 27 Bath CH Mr M Masters (Manchela)
May 28 Rotherham Cocker Open Jill Kengelyics (Hebdene)
June 4 Southern Counties CH Mr D Moss (Ewtor)
June 11 Three Counties CH Mrs L Crowley (Ashalon)
June 17 Border Union CH Mr M Wildman
June 24 Blackpool CH Mr Desmond J Murphy
June 29 Windsor CH Mrs A Rathbone (Winpenny)
July 2 West of England Cocker Club Open Mrs C Blackley (Wightroche)
July 7 East of England CH Mr R Bott
July 16 The Cocker Spaniel Club CH D: Mrs C West (Sheigra)
B: Mr I Scott (Middlegill)
July 21 Leeds CH Mr B A Limpus
July 22 London Cocker Open Mrs C. Morgan (Cwsscwn)
July 23 N Midlands & E Counties Cocker Club Open Miss N Craig (Nicibec)
August 5 Paignton CH Mrs Y Donnellan (Gardenstone)
August 6 National Gundog CH D: Mrs G Pearce-Gudger (Pearkim)
B: Mrs S Warrington (Zakova)
August 13 Hants & Sussex Cocker Club Open Jane Smith (Luanshya)
Special Awards:Celia Woodbridge (Crackerjanne)
August 14 Bournemouth CH
Mrs B Muller
August 19 Lancashire Cocker Club CH D: Duncan Craig (Alisma)
B: Kim Gain (Molkara)
August 20 Welsh Kennel Club CH Mr J Daltrey (Bananadance)
August 27 Scottish Kennel Club CH Mr M Boswell (Marquell)
August 27 East Anglian Cocker Society Open Mrs J Best (Bestina)
September 2 East of Scotland Cocker Club Open Ian Hillier (Coedcernyw)
September 3 City of Birmingham CH Mrs G E Goodwin (Sarabar)
September 10 Richmond CH Mr Sigurd Wilberg
September 17 Darlington CH Mrs S Ewan (Craigdean)
September 23
Belfast CH Mrs S L Williams (Wilmerella)
September 24 Ulster Cocker Club CH Mrs L Palmer (Robraine)
September 29 Driffield CH Miss P Halkett (Wiljana)
October 7 South Wales KA CH Mrs D Stewart-Ritchie
October 7 Yorkshire Cocker Club Open Christine Pollock (Thurness)
October 11 Gundog Society of Wales CH Mrs P D A Williams (Bournehouse)
October 14 Home Counties Cocker Open Claire Sharp (Afterglow)
Special Awards: Vera Taylor (Triveka)
October 21 North Wales Cocker Club Open Nicola Spencer (Bannonbrig)
October 22 West of England Cocker Club CH D: Mrs K Gain (Molkara)
B: Ms J Simmonds (Shenmore)
October 28 Solid Colours Cocker Assoc CH D: Mrs J Beever (Dandyjan)
B: Mrs P Lester (Quettadene)
October 29 Midland Counties CH Mr T D Mather
November 4 Rotherham Cocker Club CH D: Mrs J Parkin (Mistfall)
B: Ms A Baker (Annashon)
November 11 Gundog Breeds of Scotland
South Wales & Mon Cocker
CH (no CCs)
Open
TBA
TBA
November 18
Midland Cocker Club Open Mrs S Rihoy (Sunnerset)
November 19 Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club
Parti-coloured Cocker Club
Open
Open
Mrs T Anslow (Shansart)
Mrs S Gladman (Chativore)
November 25 Coventry Cocker Club CH D: Mr A Murray
B: Mrs M Forfar (Glasedin)
November 26 N Midlands & E Counties Cocker Club Open Mrs J Graham (Nyliram)
December 2 London Cocker Society CH D: Mrs C Mason (Lynshow)
B: Mr C Laverty (Laveris)
December 10 LKA CH Mrs A A Brown (Metkar)

 

 

 

Valid XHTML1.0
© The Cocker Spaniel Club 2003-2017.
All Rights Reserved. No images or content from this website may be reproduced without express permission.