The Cocker Spaniel Club

 

General Championship & Breed Club Show Calendar 2019

On this page, you will find details of General & Group Championship Show dates as well as Breed Club Open & Championship Show dates. Judges & dates are given where known (this is NOT the finished page as dates frequently alter/judges added at a later date etc). If there are any errors or omissions, please let us know by emailing us

 

Date Society/Club Type of Show Judge
January 4 Boston & DCS CH (no CCs) Mr A Scourfield (Danton)
January 6 The Cocker Spaniel Club Match Puppy/Veteran Challenge. Judge TBA on the day
January 19 Manchester
CH Dr Ronald James
January 27 West of England Cocker Club Open Meg Allard (Dralla)
Special Awards: Gill Thomas (Whisperwood)
February 2 North Wales Cocker Club Open Mrs P Meaker (Meakwood)
February 3 Coventry Cocker Club Open Mr A Hoskins (Hanley)
February 9 Parti-Coloured Cocker Club CH D: Mrs K Bennett (Royoni, Australia) 
B: Mrs B Ward (Wensum)
February 16 Home Counties Cocker Open Mrs E Hallgarth ( Chapelmanor)
February 17 Cocker Club of Lancashire
London Cocker Society
Open
Open
Bryan McCabe-Bell (Grandtully)
Mrs B Harris (Chalkhill)
February 23 Solid Colour Cocker Assoc CH D: Mrs S Gladman (Chativore)
B: Mrs S Shinkfield (Notrella)
March 2 Ulster Cocker Club Open  
March 3 Hants & Sussex Cocker Open  
March 7 Crufts CH D: Mrs S Leeding (Floroyal)
B: Mr M Parkinson (Dillonpark)
March 16 East of Scotland Cocker Club Open Cheryl Blackley (Wightroche)
March 17 North of England Cocker Association Open Miss J Pretty (Joaldy)
March 30 S Wales & Mon Cocker Club CH D: Mr A Jones (Shenmore)
B: Mr A Curry (Lodore)
March 31 Yorkshire Cocker Club Open  
April 6 Midland Cocker Club Open Mrs M Hatton (Royaldean)
April 14 Cocker Club of Scotland CH D: Mrs S Shrinkfield (Notrella)
B: Mrs J Beever (Dandyjan)
April 21 East Anglian Cocker Society CH D: Mr D Telford (Courtmaster)
B: Mrs E Felszeghy (Drycastle)
April 26 WELKS CH Mrs H Macdonald (Moonwood)
May 4 Rotherham & District Cocker Club
Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club
Open
Open
Jane Smith (Luanshya)
May 5 Cheshire Cocker Club CH D: Mrs E Milburn (Brynceri)
B: Mrs J E Mitchell (Glowhill)
May 12 Birmingham National CH Miss S Pinkerton (Bareve)
May 17 SKC CH Mr K Wilberg
May 24 Bath CH Mr K Grice (Kyna)
May 26 Coventry Cocker Club Open Mrs Christine Pollok (Thurness)
June 2 Southern Counties CH Mrs S Platt (Charbonnel)
June 9 Three Counties CH Mrs C Coode
June 15 Border Union CH Mr P Carpenter (Ruphill)
June 22 Blackpool CH Mr G Lawlor (Roqfolly)
June 29 Windsor CH Mrs T Dennis (Tarrendayle)
July 7 East of England CH Mrs E Gates
July 14 The Cocker Spaniel Club CH D: Miss P Whitehead
B: Mr D Shapland
July 20 London Cocker Society Open Ms A. Cory (Ottigi)
July 21 N Midlands & E Counties Cocker Club Open Mrs Jill Kengyelics (Hebdene)
July 28 Leeds CH Mrs J M Miller (Feorlig)
August 3 Paignton CH Mrs D Grice (Kyna)
August 4 National Gundog CH D: Miss S Whiting (Annilann)
B: Miss C Morris (Riondel)
August 10 Cocker Club of Lancashire CH D:
B:
August 11 Bournemouth CH
Mrs S Williams (Wilmerella)
August ? Hants & Sussex Cocker Club Open  
August 18 Welsh Kennel Club CH Mrs T Buck (Clavaire)
August 25 Scottish Kennel Club CH  
Sept 1 City of Birmingham CH Mrs M Sweeney (Marionswood)
September 8 Richmond CH  
September 7 East of Scotland Cocker Club Open Louise Harrison (Lourisma)
September 13 Darlington CH Mr T R Bunting (Mossdew)
September 19 Driffield CH Miss L Reader (Kaniboo)
September 22 East Anglian Cocker Society Open Mrs C Cook (Springstein)
September 28
Belfast CH  
September 29 Ulster Cocker Club
CH
Mr M Collins (Candyke)
October 5 Yorkshire Cocker Club Open  
October 11 South Wales KA CH Mr L Hunt (Setthornes)
October 12 Home Counties Cocker Club Open  
October 13 West of England Cocker Club CH D: Mr K Costello (Judika)
B: Mrs G Pearce-Gudger (Pearkim)
October 16 Gundog of Wales CH  
October 19 North Wales Cocker Club Open Louise Clark (Harbethol)
October 25 Midland Counties CH  
October 26 Solid Colours Cocker Association Open  
November 2 Rotherham & District Cocker Club CH D: Mrs G Pearce-Gudger (Pearkim)
B: Mrs C Pearce (Miska)
November 9 Gundog Breeds of Scotland
S Wales & Mon Cocker Club
CH
Open
 Mr C Saevitch
November 10 Parti-Coloured Cocker Club
North of England Cocker Club
Open
Open
Mrs W Grist (Kasordon)
Mrs A Sutton (Shirepark)
November 17 Midland Cocker Club Open Mrs S Hutson (Stobytill)
November 23 Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club Open  
November 24 N Midlands & E Counties Cocker Club Open Miss Victoria Ellis (Shannara)
November 30 Coventry Cocker Club CH D: Mrs C Share-Jones (Sharemead)
B: Mr G Parker (Weyhill)
December 7 London Cocker Society CH D: Mrs A Holmes (Kenan)
B: Mrs L Palmer (Robraine)
December 14 LKA CH Mrs J Richards

 

 

 

Valid XHTML1.0

© The Cocker Spaniel Club 2003-2018.
All Rights Reserved. No images or content from this website may be reproduced without express permission.  

Privacy Policy