The Cocker Spaniel Club

 

General Championship & Breed Club Show Calendar 2023

On this page, you will find details of General & Group Championship Show dates as well as Breed Club Open & Championship Show dates for 2023. Judges & dates are given where known but are subject to change. If there are any errors or omissions, please let us know by emailing us

 

Date Society/Club Type of Show Judge
January 6 Boston & DCS CH (no CCs)  
January 21 Manchester
CH  
January 29 West of England Cocker Club CH D: Miss C Morris (Riondel)
B: Mrs C Share-Jones (Sharemead)
February 4 Coventry Cocker Club (subject to KC confirmation) Open  
February 11 Parti-Coloured Cocker Club CH D: Lucy Reader
B: Chris Laverty
February 18 Home Counties Cocker Club Open Paul Read (Jardinisle)
Specials: Mr D Hutton- Baber (Bartonkelpie)
February 19 North Wales Cocker Club Open  
February 19 Cocker Club of Lancashire Open Leanne Challands (Annilann)
March 9 CRUFTS CH D: Mr D Todd (Chataway)
B: Fonia Mace (Fonesse)
March 18 North Midlands & E Counties Cocker Club CH D: Mrs E Milburn (Brynceri) subject to KC confirmation
B: Mrs C West (Sheigra)
March 19 Yorkshire Cocker Club Open  
March 25 South Wales & Mon Cocker Club CH  
April 1 Midland Cocker Club CH D: Gill Birkenshaw (Gilcar)
B: Debbie Grice (Kyna
April 16 East Anglian Cocker Society CH D: Adam Murray (Worlewood)
B: Mrs J Craig (Alisma)
April 29 WELKS
CH  
May 6 Rotherham Cocker Club (subject to KC confirmation) Open  
May 7 Birmingham Dog Show CH  
May 20 Scottish Kennel Club CH  
May 26 Bath CH  
May 28 Coventry Cocker Club (subject to KC confirmation) Open  
June 2 Southern Counties
CH

June 10 Parti-Coloured Cocker Club Open Mark Dott (Manchela)
June 11 Three Counties
CH Mr Gareth Lawlor
June 17 Border Union CH Mrs T Beswick
June 24 Blackpool CH Mrs S Telford (Courtmaster)
June 25 London Cocker Society Open TBC
July 1 Windsor CH  
July 7 East of England CH  
July 8 Solid Colours Cocker Association CH D: Keith Costello (Judika)
B: Jill Kengyelics (Hebdene)
July 21 Leeds CH  
July 30 N Midlands & Eastern Counties Cocker Club Open Mrs Sarah Pilkington (Brimbeck)
August 5 Paignton CH  
August 6 National Gundog
CH
D: Miss I Glen
B: Miss J Norris
August 14 Bournemouth CH Mr R Mosedale
August 19 Welsh Kennel Club CH  
August 28 Driffield CH Mrs Jane Graham
September 3 City of Birmingham CH  
September 8 Richmond CH  
September 15 Darlington CH Mr K Grice (Kyna)
September 17 East Anglian Cocker Society (subject to KC confirmation) Open TBC
September 23 South Wales & Mon Cocker Club Open  
September 23 Ulster Cocker Spaniel Club CH Mr G Philpott (Ireland)
September 24
Belfast
CH


October 1 Scottish Kennel Club CH  
October 1 Yorkshire Cocker Club Open  
October 7 Home Counties Cocker Club Open Mr D Rahman (Chataway)
Specials: Mrs J Robertson (Zheridens)
October 8 West of England Cocker Club Open Ms T Ellis (Shannara)
October 11 Gundog of Wales CH  
October 14 South Wales KA CH  
October 21 Cocker Club of Lancashire CH D: Tom Mather
B: Marion Sweeney (Marionswood)
October 22 North Wales Cocker Club Open  
October 27 Midland Counties CH  
October 29 Solid Colours Cocker Association Open Ria Dennis (Oakrosa)
Special Awards: TBC
November 4 Rotherham Cocker Club CH D: Mr M Marques (Portugal)
B: Mrs T Dennis (Australia)
November 11 Gundog Breeds of Scotland

CH


November 19 Midland Cocker Club Open TBC
November 25 Coventry Cocker Club CH D: Mrs L M Parker (Weyhill)
B: Mrs J E Fairbairn (Carmelfair)
November 26 N Midlands & Eastern Counties Cocker Club (subject to KC confirmation) Open TBC
December 9 LKA CH  

 

 

 

Valid XHTML1.0

© The Cocker Spaniel Club 2003-2020.
All Rights Reserved. No images or content from this website may be reproduced without express permission.  

Privacy Policy