The Cocker Spaniel Club

 

General Championship & Breed Club Show Calendar 2021

On this page, you will find details of General & Group Championship Show dates as well as Breed Club Open & Championship Show dates. Judges & dates are given where known but are subject to change. If there are any errors or omissions, please let us know by emailing us

NB: All 2021 shows and dates are subject to change based on government guidance related to Covid 19

Date Society/Club Type of Show Judge
January 8 Boston & DCS CANCELLED CH (no CCs) Mrs J Hornby ( Jacmist)
January 14 Manchester CANCELLED
CH Mrs J R Pretty (Joaldy)
January 24 Coventry Cocker Club CANCELLED Open TBC
January 31 West of England Cocker Club POSTPONED CH D: Coral Morris (Riondel)
B: Carol Share-Jones (Sharemead)
February 20 London Cocker Society CANCELLED Open Jane Maxwell
February 21 Cocker Club of Lancashire CANCELLED Open Tori Ellis (Shannara)
March 7 East of Scotland Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Becky Johnson (Downstream)
March 27 S Wales & Mon Cocker Club POSTPONED
CH D: Mr R Webb (Speechouse)
B: Mrs S Young (Canyonn)
April 3 Midland Cocker Club CANCELLED CH D:Alan Crossley (Atherbron & Kayalan)
B:Fran Bard (Franaille)
April 11 Hants & Sussex Cocker Club CANCELLED Open TBC
April 25 WELKS CANCELLED
CH Mr A M Jones (Shenmore)
May 1 Rotherham & Dist Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Mario Sonia Marques (Haradwater)
May 1 Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club CANCELLED
Open Mrs L Duncan (Bartonholm)
Special Awards: Miss C Yilmaz (Anlansana)
May 2 Cheshire Cocker Club CANCELLED CH D: Miss A Nugent (Nulea)
B: Mrs J E Fairbairn (Carmelfair)
May 15 Coventry Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Judge: Melissa Apers (Wigglings)
Special Awards: Hilde Provost (Troubles In Paradise)
May 23 Scottish Kennel Club CANCELLED CH  
June 12 Parti-Coloured Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Mark Dott (Manchela)
June 13 Three Counties CANCELLED
CH Mrs J Gilmour (Chavez)
June 26 Southern Counties
London Cocker Club (in conjunction with S Counties Show, judging to take place after the Cocker judging at S Counties)
CH
Open
Miss J K Pop (Bocablue)
Jackie Hornby (Jacmist)
July 1 Windsor CANCELLED CH Mrs E Milburn (Brynceri)
July 10 East of England CH Ger Philpott (Caspar)
July 11 Solid Colours Cocker Association CH D: Michelle Hatton (Royaldean)
B: Pamela Halkett (Wiljana)
July 17 Crufts CANCELLED CH D: Miss S Kettle (Lujesa)
B: Mr D Craig (Alisma)
July 24 Leeds CH  
July 24 N Mids & Eastern Counties Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Sarah Pilkington (Brimbeck)
Special Classes: Sarah Amatt (Martiso)
July 31 Bath CH Mr R J Morris
August 1 National Gundog CH Mrs J Best
August 7 Paignton
Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club
CH
CH
Mr R Stafford
D:Miss A Kettle (Lujesa)
B:Mr M Wildman (Manlinson)
August 14
August 14
Bournemouth
Hants & Sussex Cocker Club (in conjunction with Bournemouth)
CH
Open
Mrs H Male (Malenbrook)
Mrs L Wilding (Jayzander/Lochranza)
August 21 Blackpool CH Mrs J Graham
August 21 Welsh Kennel Club CANCELLED CH Mrs J A Ward
August 22 North of England Cocker Club CH D: Miss D Young (Canyonn)
B: Mr B Foster (Stormpasture)
August 27 Driffield CH Mr J Daltrey (Bananadance)
August 28 Yorkshire Cocker Club CH D: Mrs J L Hooper (Spendles)
B: Mr K Costello (Judika)
August 30 The Cocker Spaniel Club
CH D: Mrs B Ward (Wensum)
B: Mrs L Parker (Weyhill)
September 4 East of Scotland Cocker Club Open Louise Clarke (Harbethol)
September 5 City of Birmingham CANCELLED CH Jane Simmonds (Shenmore)
September 11 Richmond CH Mr B McCabe-Bell (Grandtully)
September 12 East Anglian Cocker Society CH Mrs S E Lill (Rosbercon)
September 18 Darlington CH Mr William Gray
September 23 Birmingham National CH Mrs K Keely
September 25 South Wales & Mon Cocker Club CANCELLED Open TBC
October 2 Yorkshire Cocker Club Open Vera Taylor (Triveka)
October 3 Scottish Kennel Club (*Double Championship Show*) CH
CH
Mr M Armstrong (Bitcon) 
October 3 West of England Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Tori Ellis (Shannara)
Sp Awards: Jackie Ray
October 3 Cheshire Cocker Club CANCELLED Open  
October 4 Border Union
Cocker Club of Scotland (in conjunction with Border Union)
CH
CH
Mrs M Forfar (Glasedin)
Mrs J Craig (Alisma)
October 8 South Wales KA CH Mrs S Gladman (Chativore)
October 13 Gundog of Wales CH Mrs C Mason (Lynshow)
October 16 Home Counties Cocker Club Open Pat Meaker (Meakwood)
Special Classes: Joanna Kew
October 23 Cocker Club of Lancashire CANCELLED CH D: Sam Whiting (Annilann)
B: Marion Sweeney (Marionswood)
October 24 North Wales Cocker Club CH D: Janice Beever (Dandyjan) subject to KC approval
B: Mike Masters (Manchela)
October 24 Belfast CH (No CCs) Mr W Browne-Cole
October 31 Midland Counties CANCELLED CH Mrs J Beever (Dandyjan)
October 30 Solid Colours Cocker Assoc Open Tracey Sherlock (Crimicar)
Sp. Awards: Lynda Nicholas (Nickarlyn)
November 7 Rotherham & Dist Cocker Club CH D Mike Masters (Manchela)
B:Gill Birkenshaw (Gilcar) (subject to KC confirmation)
November 13 Gundog Breeds of Scotland
Cocker Club of Scotland (2020 Ch Show to be held in conjunction with GBAS Ch Show)
CH
CH
Mrs B Robertson (Kastrian)
D: Mrs L Strong (Ladlor)
B: Mr A Moss (Ewtor)
November 20 Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club Open Miss J Pretty (Joaldy)
Special Awards: Cornelia Norrie-Miller (Popocatepetl)
November 21 Midland Cocker Club Open Barney Edgington (Uxendel)
November 27 Coventry Cocker Club CH D: Cheryl Blackley (Wightroche)
B: Les Chambers (Selnna)
November 28 Parti-Coloured Cocker Club CH D: Gary Steele (Zienne)
B: Dawn Young (Canyonn)
December 4 London Cocker Society CH D: Mrs C Wood (Marada)
B: Miss PA Whitehead (Ryallcourt)
December 5 N Mids & Eastern Counties Cocker Club Open Mr G Green (Meloneras)
December 11 LKA CH Mr L J Hunt

 

 

 

Valid XHTML1.0

© The Cocker Spaniel Club 2003-2020.
All Rights Reserved. No images or content from this website may be reproduced without express permission.  

Privacy Policy