The Cocker Spaniel Club

 

General Championship & Breed Club Show Calendar 2021

On this page, you will find details of General & Group Championship Show dates as well as Breed Club Open & Championship Show dates. Judges & dates are given where known but are subject to change. If there are any errors or omissions, please let us know by emailing us

NB: All 2021 shows and dates are subject to change based on government guidance related to Covid 19

Date Society/Club Type of Show Judge
January 8 Boston & DCS CANCELLED CH (no CCs) Mrs J Hornby ( Jacmist)
January 14 Manchester CANCELLED
CH Mrs J R Pretty (Joaldy)
January 24 Coventry Cocker Club CANCELLED Open TBC
January 31 West of England Cocker Club POSTPONED CH D: Coral Morris (Riondel)
B: Carol Share-Jones (Sharemead)
February 20 London Cocker Society CANCELLED Open Jane Maxwell
February 21 Cocker Club of Lancashire CANCELLED Open Tori Ellis (Shannara)
March 7 East of Scotland Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Becky Johnson (Downstream)
March 27 S Wales & Mon Cocker Club POSTPONED
CH D: Mr R Webb (Speechouse)
B: Mrs S Young (Canyonn)
April 3 Midland Cocker Club CANCELLED CH D:Alan Crossley (Atherbron & Kayalan)
B:Fran Bard (Franaille)
April 11 Hants & Sussex Cocker Club CANCELLED Open TBC
April 25 WELKS CANCELLED
CH Mr A M Jones (Shenmore)
May 1 Rotherham & Dist Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Mario Sonia Marques (Haradwater)
May 1 Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club CANCELLED
Open Mrs L Duncan (Bartonholm)
Special Awards: Miss C Yilmaz (Anlansana)
May 2 Cheshire Cocker Club CANCELLED CH D: Miss A Nugent (Nulea)
B: Mrs J E Fairbairn (Carmelfair)
May 15 Coventry Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Judge: Melissa Apers (Wigglings)
Special Awards: Hilde Provost (Troubles In Paradise)
May 23 Scottish Kennel Club CANCELLED CH  
June 12 Parti-Coloured Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Mark Dott (Manchela)
June 13 Three Counties CANCELLED
CH Mrs J Gilmour (Chavez)
June 26 Southern Counties
London Cocker Club (in conjunction with S Counties Show, judging to take place after the Cocker judging at S Counties)
CH
Open
Miss J K Pop (Bocablue)
Jackie Hornby (Jacmist)
July 1 Windsor CANCELLED CH Mrs E Milburn (Brynceri)
July 10 East of England CH Ger Philpott (Caspar)
July 11 Solid Colours Cocker Association CH D: Michelle Hatton (Royaldean)
B: Pamela Halkett (Wiljana)
July 17 Crufts CANCELLED CH D: Miss S Kettle (Lujesa)
B: Mr D Craig (Alisma)
July 24 Leeds CH  
July 24 N Mids & Eastern Counties Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Sarah Pilkington (Brimbeck)
Special Classes: Sarah Amatt (Martiso)
July 31 Bath CH Mr R J Morris
August 1 National Gundog CH D: Mrs J Best
B: Mrs D E Bailey
August 7 Paignton
Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club
CH
CH
Mr R Stafford
D:Miss A Kettle (Lujesa)
B:Mr M Wildman (Manlinson)
August 14
August 14
Bournemouth
Hants & Sussex Cocker Club (in conjunction with Bournemouth)
CH
Open
Mrs H Male (Malenbrook)
Mrs L Wilding (Jayzander/Lochranza)
August 15 Cocker Club of Scotland Open Mrs J Maxwell
August 15 North of England Cocker Club CH D: Miss D Young (Canyonn)
B: Mr B Foster (Stormpasture)
August 21 Blackpool CH Mrs J Graham
August 21 Welsh Kennel Club CANCELLED CH Mrs J A Ward
August 27 Driffield CH Mr J Daltrey (Bananadance)
August 28 Yorkshire Cocker Club CH D: Mrs J L Hooper (Spendles)
B: Mr K Costello (Judika)
August 30 The Cocker Spaniel Club
CH D: Mrs B Ward (Wensum)
B: Mrs L Parker (Weyhill)
September 4 East of Scotland Cocker Club Open Louise Clarke (Harbethol)
September 5 City of Birmingham CANCELLED CH Jane Simmonds (Shenmore)
September 11 Richmond CH Mr B McCabe-Bell (Grandtully)
September 12 East Anglian Cocker Society CH D: Mrs S E Lill (Rosbercon)
B: Mr P Young (Canyonn)
September 18 Darlington CH Mr William Gray
September 23 Birmingham National CH Mrs K Keely
September 25
Belfast
Ulster Cocker Club
CH
CH
Mr M W Sanders
Mrs T Anslow (Shansart)
September 25 South Wales & Mon Cocker Club Open TBC
September 26 Ulster Cocker Club (rescheduled 2020 show) CH Donna Clubb (Lynshow/Oroshaza)
October 2 Yorkshire Cocker Club Open  
October 3 Scottish Kennel Club (*Double Championship Show*) CH
CH
Mr M Armstrong (Bitcon) 
October 3 West of England Cocker Club CANCELLED Open Tori Ellis (Shannara)
Sp Awards: Jackie Ray
October 3 Cheshire Cocker Club CANCELLED Open  
October 4 Border Union CH Mrs M Forfar (Glasedin)
October 8 South Wales KA CH Mrs S Gladman (Chativore)
October 13 Gundog of Wales CH Mrs C Mason (Lynshow)
October 16 Home Counties Cocker Club Open Pat Meaker (Meakwood)
Special Classes: Joanna Kew
October 23 Cocker Club of Lancashire CH D: Sam Whiting (Annilann)
B: Marion Sweeney (Marionswood)
October 24 North Wales Cocker Club CH D: Glenys Goodwin (Sarabar)
B: Mike Masters (Manchela)
October 24 Cocker Club of Scotland Open Mr G Green
October 31 Midland Counties CH Mrs J Beever (Dandyjan)
October 30 Solid Colours Cocker Assoc Open Tracey Sherlock (Crimicar)
Sp. Awards: Ria Dennis (Oakrosa)
November 7 Rotherham & Dist Cocker Club CH D Mike Masters (Manchela)
B:Glenys Goodwin (Sarabar)
November 13 Gundog Breeds of Scotland
Cocker Club of Scotland (2020 Ch Show to be held in conjunction with GBAS Ch Show)
CH
CH
Mrs B Robertson (Kastrian)
D: Mrs L Strong (Ladlor)
B: Mr A Moss (Ewtor)
November 20 Devon & Cornwall Cocker Club Open Miss J Pretty (Joaldy)
Special Awards: Cornelia Norrie-Miller (Popocatepetl)
November 21 Midland Cocker Club Open Barney Edgington (Uxendel)
November 27 Coventry Cocker Club CH D: Cheryl Blackley (Wightroche)
B: Les Chambers (Selnna)
November 28 Parti-Coloured Cocker Club CH D: Gary Steele (Zienne)
B: Dawn Young (Canyonn)
December 4 London Cocker Society CH D: Mrs C Wood (Marada)
B: Miss PA Whitehead (Ryallcourt)
December 5 N Mids & Eastern Counties Cocker Club Open Mr G Green (Meloneras)
December 11 LKA CH Mr L J Hunt

 

 

 

Valid XHTML1.0

© The Cocker Spaniel Club 2003-2020.
All Rights Reserved. No images or content from this website may be reproduced without express permission.  

Privacy Policy