The Cocker Spaniel Club

 

FIELD TRIAL RESULTS 2017

2017 COCKER SPANIEL CHAMPIONSHIP

Abbeystead Estate, Lancashire on the 4th and 5th January 2017

The judges for the day were Mr Jeremy Organ, Mr Steve Wanstall, Mr Ben Randall, and Mr Graham West.

Results
1st Dai Ormond - Byrbwll Dotty 
2nd Lee Cooper - Breckmarsh Brook 
3rd & Guns Choice Jaseon Atkinson - Dakotagun Arwin 
4th Andy Waterhouse - Spritedawn Mystic 

Diploma of Merit 
Mr I Openshaw's Endowood Clowne handled by Mrs W Openshaw 
Mr J Heeley's Endowood Beatrice handled by Mr I Openshaw 
Mr M Farish's Baileys Pure Gold 
Mr J S & Mrs R Reid's Glenugie's Nalani handled by Mr I Openshaw 
Mr W Greig's Zamyendor Minnie 
Mr J Heeley's FTCh Mallowdale Georgi handled by Mr I Openshaw 
Mr W Clulee's Jacksheated of Poolgreen 
Ms J Menzies's Fernmoss Gold Dust of Gournaycourt handled by Mr J Bailey 
Mr I & Mrs L English's FTCh Broadmefarm Beau handled by Mr A Bennett 
Mr R Claydon's FTCh Kingscott Robson 
Ms A Jones's FTCh Centrewalk Willow of Episcopi 
Mr I Openshaw's Ardcaein Fall of Delphaven handled by Mr S Brewer 
Mr D Rayner's FTCh Woodash Quaver 
Mr I Openshaw's FTCh Endowood Cork 
Mr N Cannon's FTCh Countryways Alice of Craiwarn

The Cocker Spaniel Club Peter Hall Trophy for the dog which had accumulated the most points in the current season, was awarded jointly to Kingscott Robson (Richard Claydon) and Dakotagun Arwin  (Jason Atkinson)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

NOVICE COCKER SPANIEL FIELD TRIAL

Held at the Empingham Estate, Stamford on 25th January 2017

Results
1st Andy Kirk's bitch Pinstart Anastasia
2nd John Eyre's bitch Trochry Serene
3rd Andy Robinson's bitch Whaupley Ygritte
4th Steve Winspear's bitch Kiltonbeck Helga
Guns Choice: Andy Whitehouse's bitch Flash Wonder


COM
Mrs Purllant's bitch Diamondfinda Kestral
David Chudley's bitch Upwey Sark
G. Beetons Tembokali bitch Eider
Lawwrence Dewis's bitch Cundribrook Sprinkle
Andy Whitehouse's bitch Flash Wonder
Kelly Ward's dog Murrayeden Morse

Andy Kirk & Richard Padley
Andy Kirk and Richard Padley

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

RESULTS OF THE NOVICE FIELD TRIAL 12TH OCTOBER 2017 AT ROSEDALE

1st KILTONBECK HELGA  owned and handled by Steve Winspear
2nd WHAUPLEY  YGRITTE owned and handled by by Andy Robinson
3rd KILTONBECK IRON owned and handled by Martin Elliott
4th CHYKNELL ANNA owned and handled by Sam Burman

COM: DEEPFLEET BRANT owned and handled by Andy Waterhouse
BOTCHERGHYLL IOWA owned and handled by Julie Pickering

RESULTS OF THE OPEN FIELD TRIAL HELD ON 11TH OCTOBER 2017 AT ROSEDALE

1st POOLGREEN CRAFTY OF OMACHIE owned by Mike Forbes and handled by Alec Coutts
2nd KILLYLIN LACE owned and handled by Simon Blackman
3rd HOWSKYE DAISEY owned and handled by James Luxford
4th PINSARK ANASTASIA owned and handled by Andy Kirk

COM: BRAEBEATE AMOK owned and handled by Elizabeth Kennard
HOWSKYE BERTIE
BRECKMARSH BROOK owned and handled by Lee Cooper
LINROB LOTTIE owned and handled by Chris Oakley


Steve Winspear
Steve Winspear, Winner Novice Trial, Rosedale

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

OPEN TRIAL HELD AT THE BADMINTON ESTATE ON 15TH DECEMBER 2017

Judges Richard Preest and Justin Lascelles

Results 1st HEOLYBWLCH DENMAN owned and handled by Gareth Davies
2nd MEADOWSEDGE PTARMIGAN owned and handles by Andrew Robinson
3rd SAMSIRS UNION JACK owned and handled by Andrew Waterhouse
4th EPISCOPI KIWI owned and handled by Anita Jones

COM
TIMSGARRY JINX owned and handled by Alex Hayes
FTCh ROWSTON SPIKEY ADERYNGI owned and handled by Ron James


NOVICE STAKE HELD AT THE BADMINTON ESTATE ON 16TH DECEMBER 2017

Judges Richard Preest and David Templar

Results
1st no first awarded
2nd COUNTRYWAYS MACEY OF FIELDLINES owned and handled by Danny Bryant
3rd EPISCOPI DITTO owned and handled by Anita Jones, also awarded the trophy for the best bitch.
4th CHARLIE BRAVE BOY owned and handles by J West

COM
DOLBRENNIN OTTO owned and handled by Mrs C Davies
Guns Choice awarded to PRIORSHEATH BOSS HOSS owned and handled by Jason Croft

Both days were run in woodland and although the recent snow had flattened some of the cover there was still ample game for the dogs to show their ability. The first and second places in the open were very closely matched and the judges said it was a hard decision to split them.
There was a run off in the novice stake between the dogs in 2nd and 3rd place. The senior judge said they wanted to see both dogs again but decided that both dogs needed to up a gear before they were ready for open stakes so no first place was awarded.
Thank you to Richard Preest and the Badminton Estate for allowing us to trial on that lovely spaniel ground. Also, thank you to the keepers, judges, guns and all the helpers who all helped to make both days very successful. Finally thanks to all the competitors who helped make the days enjoyable for everyone by providing a jovial and sporting atmosphere.

 

 

 

Valid XHTML1.0

© The Cocker Spaniel Club 2003-2018.
All Rights Reserved. No images or content from this website may be reproduced without express permission.  

Privacy Policy